The Study in Types and Developmental Process of Community-Based Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Minoru  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences.Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (70023611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (30170137)
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80173920)
YAMAMOTO Masakazu  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70200839)
KATANO Masayoshi  Aichi University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50113056)
TANIGUCHI Shigeru  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20024185)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCommunity-based management / Community / Resident organization / Kasugai City / Okazaki City / Community welfare / Life-long education / Child care / 地域社会 / 地域社会学 / 町内会 / 自治会 / 住民自治 / 地域メディア
Research Abstract
A community has various kinds of communal affairs which must be managed properly by a resident organization in conjuncture with other ahents, examples of which are local goverment and voluntary associations. Community-based management is defined as social activities which a resident organization does in cooperation with other agents to realize better conditions of everyday life in a community.
Community-based management includes many objects ; planning of land use, maintenance of local facilities such as a community center, conservation of landscape, performance of community events and so on.
As for agents of community-based management, a resident organization is the most important, which does not mean that a resident organization alone is important for community-based management. On the contrary, community-based management can be working well when a resident organization can build cooperative relationship with other agents.
We can assume four types of community-based management in terms of relations between an object of management and an agent ; (1)private property, private management, (2)private property, public management, (3)public property, management by resident, (4)public property with open access.
There are three stages in developmental process of community-based management ; (1)agrarian community management, (2)property owner's management, (3)user's management.