| Project/Area Number |
04301021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | TOKIWA University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANO Shogo TOKIWA Univ.Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (50086922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Hiromasa TSUDAJUKU Univ.Prof., 学芸学部, 教授 (20214497)
TANAKA Shigeyoshi HIROSAKI Univ.Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (50155131)
WADA Kiyomi TOKIWA Univ.Associate Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (40211677)
KARASAWA Yukio TOKIWA Univ.Associate Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (70161255)
KITAGAWA Takayoshi SENSHU Univ.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10061037)
小倉 充夫 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40055322)
山本 英治 東京女子大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (50086261)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | comparative area studies / occasional publications(newsletter) / organized conference in target areas / exchange of research information / Okinawa survey / interdisciplinary study / methodology of cross-national comparison / 国際社会学 / エスニシティの社会学 / 開発・環境・文化 / 少数民族の近代化 / 発展途上国の工業化 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)To provide the researchers of area studies with useful information by occasional publications including "newsletter", on the latest developments in comparative area studies performed by Japanese sociologists, through a systematic investigation. (2)To hold the regular and occasional conferences by the researchers'participation organized in accordance with their target areas, aiming at a further development of their research activities and exchange of research information. (3)To conduct a collaborating field survey of a specific area(Okinawa for this time)in order to enrich the member researchers' understanding and knowledge which are necessary for them to participate efficiently in the interdisciplinary area studies. (4)To present a model article on the methodology of cross-national comparison written by the team representative(Prof.Koyano), as a prerequisite and consequence of the aforementioned conferences and research activities.