A study of how the changes in broadcasting media influence social processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Masaru  Komazawa University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20110942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Toshio  University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Modern Languages & Cultures, Associate Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (20163397)
MIKAMI Shunji  Toyo University, Faculty, of sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00114661)
KOJIMA Kazuto  Senshu University, Facult of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20114209)
TAKEUCHI Ikuo  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10013038)
御堂岡 潔  東京女子大学, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (60174083)
池田 謙一  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30151286)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbroadcasting media / cableTV / new media / advanced information society / diffusion of innovation / mass media effect / information behavior / マスメディアの社会的機能 / 都市型CATV / マスメディアの効果 / マス・メディアの社会的機能 / 高度情報社会 / 生活の情報化 / マスコミの影響過程 / マスメディアの受容過程
Research Abstract
As the satellite broadcasting services and cableTV systems spread, the last ecade has seen gradual but irreversible changes in Japanese broadcasting media ; the changes for multiplication and specialization of available channels and services. This study explres how such changes in the broadcasting media influence people's viewing behavior, informatio behavior in general, and attitudes toward some aspects of social life.Our data are mainly from the surveys conducted in Suwa and Hiroshima respectively, each of which includes random samples of both cable-sbscribers and non-subscribers so that we can make comparison of two types of viewers.
Some of the findings are : (1)Factors predicting whether or not one subscribes to a cable included innovativeness, willingness to follow the fashion, and preference for high-tech gadgets. Cost consciousness, on the other hand, was found to work against subscribing to a cable.
(2)While cabl subscribers had a wider range of channel repertoire than non-subscribers, the former group was likely to spend little more time than the latter watching television. This seems to suggesta "audience-fragmentation phenomenon."
(3)Among cable subscribers, the cable channels specialized in movie or music were likely to replace over-the-air channels as a means of enjoying such kinds of entertainment. The changes in viewing behavior , however, seemed to have little impact upon subscribers' pattern of media use as a whole.
(4)Local-originated programs in the community channels were more highly evaluated in Suwa than in Hiroshima, as contributing to community integration. But, in both sites, exposure to and favorable attitudes towards the community channels were positively ssociated with attachment to community.