Research Study of Urban and Generational Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMusashi University (1994)
Komazawa University (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masayuki (1994)  Musashi univ.Dept.of Human and Cultural Sciences, Assistant Professer, 人文学部, 助教授 (00190067)
川崎 賢一 (1992-1993)  駒澤大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20142193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Manabu  Sophia Univ.Dept.of Literature Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (40222210)
TOMITA Hidenori  Kobe Yamate Womens Junior College Dept.of Liberal Arts Assitant Professer, 教養学科, 助教授 (50221437)
USHIJIMA Chihiro  Jyo-sai International Univ.Dept of Human and Social Sciences Assitant Professer, 人文学部, 助教授 (90245324)
OGAWA Hiroshi  Momoyama-gakuin Univ.Dept.of Sociology Assitant Professer, 社会学部, 助教授 (80185511)
TAKAHASHI Yu-etu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.Institute of Urban Research, Professer, 都市研究所, 教授 (90014779)
藤村 正之  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00190067)
内藤 辰美  山形大学, 教養部, 教授 (00064098)
西村 美東士  昭和音楽大学短期大学部, 助教授 (90237743)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUrban Culture / Youth Culture / Adolescence / Generation / Friendship / Media Culture / Value Consciousness / Music Culture / 価値観 / 音楽行動 / 都市 / 世代文化 / メディア
Research Abstract
We investigate behavior and consciousness of urban youth at Tokyo(suginami-ku)and Kobe city through 1992,1993. The Number is about 1000 persons. In 1994, we analyze this data set and write somearticles.
A.We practice project task following. (1)Data analysis : Each members analyze data and We discuss some conclusions. (2)Making final report and publishing book by koseisha-koseikaku. (3)International exchange : Mr.Haga and Mr.Kawasaki, our member, read a paper at youth culture session of International Sociological Association(ISA). They exchange some information between other countrie's sociologists.
B.We conclude about Urban and Generational Culture through this Research Project. Main point is following. (1)Youth of suginami-ku and Kobe city are very similar through this research results. We get recognition of Generational Culture. We think Environments of big city and diffusion of media culture resulus this similarities. (2)Youth are open-hearted in humane relations, but they are particuler about selfishness as consciousness. We confirm type of self-image oriented as their social character. (3)Youth receive influences from media culture flexibly. Specially they use telephone and music media by new style, which is different from other generations. we win recognition of media-literacy newly.