| Project/Area Number |
04301024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Masayoshi Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, professor., 文学部, 教授 (50113056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Masakazu Sugiyama women's University, Faculty of Human Relations, professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70200839)
ARARAGI Sinzo Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30159503)
KAMO Kiyoshi Hiroshima women's University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30099676)
AJISAKA Manabu Hiroshima University, Faculty of synthetic science, professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60135960)
MARUKI Keisuke Kinjyo gakuin women's University, Faculty of Letters, professor., 文学部, 教授 (30079454)
青木 康裕 (青木 康容) 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40104616)
松本 通晴 (松本 道晴) 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (90066142)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Hometown / Migration patterns / Settlement policy / Home village assocation / Island / Regional build-up / Stage of life / Returning home village / 住民の地域移動 / 地方出身者 / 集落の秩序原理 / 地域連関性 / 都市の生活条件 / 離島の生活 / 上甑村江石 / 社会移動調査 / むらの構造 / 住民移動 / 高齢者問題 / 過疎 / 都市移住 / 定住 / 人口移動 / 離島出身者 / 都市形成 / 離村(他出)・帰村パターン / 慣行(規範) |
| Research Abstract |
Our research is concerned with settlement of immigrants to the urban districts, industrial city We found a fact that there was relationship between Koshiki islands in Kagoshima prefecture and Amagasaki city, which is an industrial areas in Hanshin districts in western Japan, through our previous research based on Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A) 1983-84. Key stone mediating between their home village and settlement in urban districts, was the association of persons who were from the same province. The association have had the inclusive fucntions for instance, mainly offering the opportunity to seek work, cultivating mutual friendship. But as reidents in urban districts came from Koshiki islands increased, these functions has decreaed than ever before. This finding suggest that "migration patterns" has changed. In turn, with regard to home village, we brought two issues up. Firstly, migration depends on how the basis of islanders livelihood is going, which directly related to policy-making to get out of the unfavorable environment conditioned geogaraphically and ecologically. We can indicate that a bridge-building interconnected with three islands now on schedule is one of the main policy on the regional development. Secondary, as to the social customs of leaving-returning home, mostly elderly people return home village and intend to spend their retirement years. That imly as follows, social policy should provides the living foundations for islanders'daily living. One of the issues which new response must be sought in confronting the aging society in Japan, comes insight.