| Project/Area Number |
04301025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | TOYOEIWA COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Kyoji TOYOEIWA COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF CHILD CARE AND EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 保育科, 教授 (20185250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Michiko SEISHOUNEN FUKUSHI SENTA-RESEARCHER, 研究員
NISHIMURA Hiroko SOKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LITERATURE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (00063892)
MATSUMOTO Ichiro SAPPORO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES INSTRUCTOR, 人文学部, 講師 (20199863)
ENDO Katuko TOHOKU FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WORK ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (10213589)
OHASHI Kaoru SEITOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90062067)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Adolescent girls who need in protective care / Family problems・family disorganization / Mechanism of family disfunction / Independent living of adolescent girl / Rates of proceeding to high school of the institutionalized boys and girls / Adjustment to society after leaving from child care institution / Support system for independent living / Adolescent girl who lives by herself / 要養護児童 |
| Research Abstract |
There were two investigations in this research to determine the requirements for a system so that adolescent girls who need in protective care can live independently. The first investigation was to understand the mechanism of family dysfunction, and to know the current situation and problems of adolescents discharged from child care institutions.This was done by collecting data about boys and girls who are or were in child care institutions. We found that the inability of the boys' and girls'parents to educate them was due to their own bad experiences in childhood, such as being neglected or abused by their parents, growing up in a child care institution and having little formal education. Many adolescents discharged from child care institutions confront various problems after leaving from the institutions. Because they have poor educational background, no professional skills and so on. In spite of they still need much support, they have to start to live independently without sufficient support from society. The second investigation was to understand the problems of adolescent girls and to determine what kind of support systems are suitable for adlescent girls who need protective care. Although such girls are young, about 15 or 16 years old, and are still in the stage of development, they have to work to earn their-living. Even though they need support to live alone, they have to do everything without any support from their parents. As a result they struggle to solve their many problems, and they cannot cope with crucial situations that arise. Living by themselves, they cannot function well without support. This investigation pointed out that the needed support for independent living includes giving them various kinds of services such as housing, help in getting employment, counselling and other kinds of personal help, for example, the help of caseworker.