THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SYSTEM OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE AND THE EVOLUTION OF THE TRAINING SYSTEM OF NURSERY-INFANT TEACHERS AND NURSERY NURSES IN VARIOUT COUNTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tugio  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10008683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUZUKI Kuniharu  , 助教授 (60006583)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  TUKUBA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (40099908)
YAMAGUCHI Mituru  TUKUBA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (20006571)
ABE Mamiko  YAMANASHI JUNIOR COLLEGE OF WOMEN, DEPARTMENT OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION, PROF, 幼児教育科, 教授 (90113307)
HAYASHI Shinjiroh  , 教授 (30015763)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHistory of early childhood education and care / Development of system of early childhood education and care / History of training of nurseryinfant teachers and nursery nurses / 近代幼児保育史 / 保育者養成
Research Abstract
I.As a result of this research, a chronology and theses have been published in accordance with the research theme (the project title) in the seventh issue of "Studies on the Modern History of Early Childhood Education" (Published by the Society for the Study of Modern History of Early Childhood Education, November, 1993). The chronology was a part of the original research plan, and we believe it will contribute much to the future researches, as there hardly existed any materials in view of the comparative history of these systems in the countries such as Britain, the United States, Germany, Italy, France and Japan. The chronology is revised and enlarged by including two more countries, Switzerland and the former USSR, and by adding some important events of the educational history, the general history and such, and is printed in "Research Report - Separate Volume" of item II-(2) below.
II.In addition, (1) "Research Report" and (2) "Research Report - Separate Volume" are made and publishe … More d as a further result of the research. Various theses which related to the research theme are included in (1). We believe the research results will stimulate not only the historical researches in this field but also the study of the present training system, because, up to now, there hardly exists any which can overview so many countries especially in the history of staff training in early childhood education and care.
The bibliography data-base is made on personal computer procured by this grant and is printed in (2) together with the chronology described in I.It is planned to add more items to the data-base and to be used in the promotion of the research. This bibliography will also offer an important material to other researchers since an equivalent material exists hardly any at the present.
III.Besides the above mentioned results, presentations are made at the various academies and soocieties.
We plan to apply for the publication grant-in-aid, as we wish to ponduce a book for the general readers after further supplementing the results. Less