Project/Area Number |
04301028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOGO Masami The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70041283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Izumi Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Faculty of Physical Education, Assi, 体育学部, 助教授 (60091055)
MATSUMOTO Kenji Tottori University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10073694)
OHSAWA Seiji Otsuma Women's University, Institute of Human Living Science, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
KIKKAWA Sho Kinki University, Faculty of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30075329)
YOSIDA Akihiro The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40017132)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | anthropometry / observation interval / time-series analysis / autoregressive (AR) process / seasonal variation / stress / health infomation / 双生児 / 保育園 / 沖縄の離島 / 自然環境 / 人工環境 / 波動 |
Research Abstract |
We gained some quite new and important findings by analysing anthropometrical data observed monthly or twice-a-day for a long time, otherwise they could not be obtain. Main findings from basic growth study to its applications in education are as follows : 1 Groeth model : A time series analysis program DECOMP successfully separated fluctuation of growth as an autoregressve (AR) process, and trend series got smooth after removal of the AR process. 2 Seasonal variation : 2-1 Significance of seasonality depending upon longitude No seasonality of stature was detected in Taiwan children while that of body weight was stable. The tropic of Cancer passes Taiwan. Remarkable seasonality in both stature and body weight are found in Kyushu, Japan. 2-2 Seasonal variation and onset of obesity In normal children, body weight reduces in summer, but obesity begins in summer if their body weight increases remarkably in summer. Obesity is preventable. 2-3 Comparison of seasonal variation between urban and rural areas Seasonality of body weight is more significant in rural or mountainous areas than urban area where air-conditioners are widely used. 3 Body weight curve and stress A school girl from the age of 12 to 18 showed an unusual weight growth curve while her stature seemed normal. She had been bullied by some class mates for a long time. Some students who visited school health room many times showed abnormal repetition of weight increase and decrease.