A study of the Environment and children's Activities in Kindergartens and Elementary Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Takashi  Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40111562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATATE Kyouko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40185426)
FUJISAKI Haruyo  Teikyou University, Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00199308)
FUJISAKI Machiyo  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90156852)
TASHIRO Kazumi  Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Instructo, 生活科学部, 講師 (80227074)
SHIBASAKA Hisako  Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Instructo, 生活科学部, 講師 (50221297)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsKindergarten Environment / Place Attachement / Psychological Space / Ecological Environment / Life-Environmental Studies / Elementary School Children / 環境認知 / 幼稚園 / 小学校 / 環境 / 活動
Research Abstract
This research examined through observations how environments inside and outside of kindergartens and Seikatu-ka(Life-Environmental Studies) lessons of elementary schools are used. We observed the nursery education and school lessons through two-year longitudinal studies. In 1993, we examined children's cognition by an experiment of kindergarteners and 1st and 2nd garders. From these studies, we found following results. First, we classified what kind of meanings kindergarten environments have for children as follows. One is called here as psychological construction of the environment in terms of their feelings, which is a process of using environmental elements according to their needs. The order is called as psychological use of environments, which is a deep engagement in environmental elements through using them properly. In these processes, we assumed three developmental trends, which are the realization of awareness through attachment upon the environment, the change from receiving to constructing the environment, and the change from psychological space to ecolgical environment. In Seikatsu-ka lessons, we also found similar processes, where children acquire the ecological awareness, based on the attachment on the several familiar places through going repeatedly there. We examined these results in the experiment, where we considered about whether children really get those awareness concerning their familiar environments. We asked children how they think about the familiar places inside and outside their kindergarten and school by showing them the pictures of the places. Degree of freedom of activities, understanding of places, event memories in the places, connections with the people were identified as factors in the places. These factors were examined concerning whether they related with attachment on the place. The relationships between places children like and their play and activities was suggested.