Project/Area Number |
04301031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Tomiji CHUO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90015412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Akira CHUO UNIV., FACULTY OF LITERATURE, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90100453)
SUZUKI Shinichi WASEDA UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00063545)
MIWA Sadanobu CHIBA UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80036665)
FUJIEDA Josei SAITAMA UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00008723)
SHIBATA Yoshimatsu SEIKEI UNIV., FACULTY OF LITERATURE, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60107464)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Teachers' Professional competence / development of professional competence in indivisual teachers / teacher education program / 大学設置基準 / 大学改革 / 教囲者養成 / 教員採用 / 教員養成課程 / 教職課程 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated 3 problems. a) To define the viewpoints of professors, teachers and students about the indentification and development of teacher's professional competence. b) To make clear the present situation and reform trend of teacher education program in Japanese colleges and universities. c) To make clear the present situation and improvement problems of teacher recruit. We got mainly the following results. 1) About the indentification and development of teacher's professional competence, most replies stressed the importance of humanity. 2) But, to the contrary, most colleges and universities are now attempting to strengthen speciality of their faculties curriculums. 3) As a result, generally speaking the place of general education and teacher education in Japanese colleges and universities is now declining. Based on the data of these investigations, we are now trying to make the tentative model program of teacher education.