| Project/Area Number |
04301032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | WAKO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UMEHARA Toshio Wako University, Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10130858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMABE Tomoo Chiba University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80023141)
MITSUISHI Hatsuo Fukushima University, Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助教授 (10157547)
SASAKI Susumu Nagoya University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10083601)
IKEGAMI Masamichi Wako University, Lecturer (part-time), 非常勤講師
OKUDAIRA Yasuteru Wako University, Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50047172)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Curriculum / Secondary Education / Junior High School / Subject-Choice-System / The Right of Choice / Priority to Pupil's First Choice / Required Subject & Choice / 第一希望優先 / 必須と選択 / 選択制 |
| Research Abstract |
With the new version of the "Course of Study for Junior High Schoos", which became effective in 1993, extensive introduction of subject-choice-system into those schools has been officially permissible. Now we should check the following points for desirable execution of system. 1. To survey the actual situations in which each school has been carrying out the system. 2. To examine the hitory of the system and review the principles of prganizing curriculum for junior high schools. To identify the difficulties in execution of the system, and to suggest reforms. As our conclusion we pointed out the followint facts and proposals. 1.75%in 1992 of junior high schools have introduced the subject-choice-system. This figure is increasing. Reports on results and problems of the introduction of the system have been accumulating. Necessity for various reforms shall be inevitable. 2. Most schools which were interviewed have been making various attempts in trial and error. Plans for working out a rule give priority to pupils' first choices are especially valuable. Many schools have found problems in personnel, facilities, contents of courses, and evaluation. 3. As one of the principles of organizing curriculum in jinior high school, we must develop the concept of "pupil's right of choice". 4. Right now the subjects-choice-system should be regarded as an on-going experiment. Terefore, formal and hasty introduction or uniform enforcement of it must be avoided, and each school should be encouraged to carry out its own xperiment.