Comprehensive Study on the Colonial Education Policy of Japan before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (1993)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (1992)
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Dept.of Human Science, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40000046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMINUMA Hachiro  Takachiho University of Commerce, Professor, 教授 (30052616)
KAGEYAMA Masahiro  Senshu University, Dept.of Commercial Science, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (50204350)
UMAKOSHI Toru  Nagoya University, Dept.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
KOBAYASHI Fumio  Hiroshima University, Dept.of Comprehensive Science, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80116582)
HIRANO Ken'ichiro  Tokyo University, Dept.of General Education, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012463)
大塚 豊  広島大学, 教育センター, 助教授 (00116550)
槻木 瑞生  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30022396)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscolonial education policy / assimilation / policy to keep the people ignorant / Japanese language education / auti-Japan educational movement / understanding of colonial education / discrimination / higher education / 教異交流
Research Abstract
These days, one of our major issues of concern is the expansion of educational and cultural exchange programs with Asia, particularly with Korea and China. In order to materialize them, however, we have to start with a comprehensive study of the negative aspect of our history, or what happened during the Japan's colonial period. In our study, we intended to investigate the reality of the colonial education policy in Korea, Taiwan and Mahchuria in the following five aspects : (1) the development of the colonial policy of education (2) the educational movement against Japan (3) the Japanese language education in the colony (4) higher education in the colony (5) the attitude of Japanese educators toward colonial education.
Major activities of this two-year-project were as follows :
1. We studies materials purchased and/or collected at the Documentation Center of Diplomatic History and other institutions concerned.
2. We held one general meeting and two separate group meetings every year to exchange opinions on studyies of each member, which contributed to develop a common understanding of the issue. In each meeting, new materials were presented to be shared with other members.
3. We had two longer study meetings(August 1992 at the Natinal Women's Educational Hall ; August 1993 at Fukuoka Prefectural Center for Social Education) to sort out materials and editorials on colonial education from educational magazines of the Meiji period.
4. Members made eight presentations at meetings of the Japan Comparative Education Society, the Society of Educational History, and Kyushu Society of Education. At the 37th annual meeting of the Society of Educational History, October 1993, we took an initiative in running a colloquium "Educational History in Colonies".
5. We published a final report, Comprehensive Study on the Colonial Education policy of Japan before World War II, consisting of 19 articles(342 pages).