INVESTIGATION OF METHODS SELECTING STUDENTS WITH GIFTED TALENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES THROUGH THE EXPERIMENTAL EDUCATION OF SCIENCE BY JAPANESE GOVERNMENT AROUND 1945.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
Principal Investigator
IWATSUBO Shuichi  THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATION, RESEARCH DIVISION, PROFESSOR, 研究開発部, 教授 (20141997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Fujitsugu  KOBE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60030756)
SAITO Koji  TOKYO LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70014686)
KIYOHARA Mineo  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (70019818)
KINOSHITA Tomio  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, DEPERTMENT OF MANAGEMENT AND INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10026742)
KAGA Hideo  OTYANOMIZU WEMEN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LETERATURE AND EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 文教育学部, 教授 (00015968)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEXPERIMENTAL EDUCATION OF SCIENCE / EDUCATION FOR TALENTED STUDENTS / EDUCATION OF SCIENCE / EDUCATION OF MATHEMATICS / ADMISSION METHODS OF APPLICANTS / 理数科教育
Research Abstract
The Experimental Education of Science started from January 1945 and ended in March 1947. The direct objective of The Education was to train gifted children as effective as possible for their growth to superior scientists and engineers who can contribute to the development of new weapons oberwhelming U.S.ones. During this period, more than seven hundred students, selected from boys and girls at the age from ten to fifteen years old, had concentrated to study scienses and mathematics under the instruction offered by professors of colleges and universities. The admission methods selecting entrants were different according to the institutes responsible for The Education.
Achievement Test, Aptitude Test, Mental Test, Intelligence Quality Test, Recomendation and Interview were mainly utilized to select students with gifted talent for science. Some were considered from the view point of their inheritage aspects. Despite the very short period, some unique education with liberal atmosphere had been carried out during the hardest time on the basis of studies of advanced sciences and mathematics, research studies, experiments in physics, chemistry, biology and so on, which may contribute to suggest the improvement of our education in the future. The students had been impressed and influenced by this special education and some were eventually led to become scientists and engineers afterwards. The loffow-up study by question-answering sheet towards the students, now around sixty years old, is being prudently planned to examine more detailed effects of The Experimental Education of Science.