A Study of Okinawa People's Sense of Cultural Incongruity toward Japan Proper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masaharu  Yokohama National University Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70130747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masanobu  Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Senior lecturer, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (30202972)
KIYAMA Tomohiko  Utsunomiya Bunsei Junior College Senior lecturer, 専任講師 (60186343)
OGOSHI Kohei  Kanto Gakuin Women's Junior College, Associate professor, 助教授 (80194116)
SAKAI Masako  Shonan Kokusai Women's Junior College Associate professor, 助教授 (00092627)
植野 弘子  茨城大学, 教養部, 助教授 (40183016)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOkinawan Studies / Life-Experiences in Japan Proper / Life-History / Emigration / Cultural Gap / Sense of Incongruity / 本土観 / ライフヒストリー / 沖縄人意識 / 移民 / 本土留学
Research Abstract
This co-operative research has been carried out to clarify the cultural gap between Okinawa and Japan proper, or in other words, Okinawan people's sense of cultural incongruity toward Japan proper, by inquiring into various aspects of their life-experiences in Tokyo Osaka, and other districts of Japan proper. The results of research are as follows. Sakai described and analyzed some songs of spinners in Tokunoshima Island. Before the World War II many young women of Okinawa and Amami, including Tokunoshima, worked away form home as the cotton-mill girls in Osaka and carried those songs back home. They are now incorporated into the island's musical performances as a peculiar genre and often found even in the death rituals performed by the shamanistic practitioners. Ogoshi reported the fact that some of the central figures in the activities of revitalizing Okinawan local communities, or shima-okoshi, were the recent "U-turn" people from Japan proper and Ishikawa tried to grasp, by analyzing four life-hitorical documents he collected, a meaning of the rite of passage in people's temporary life-experiences in Japan proper. In contrast to these studies, Kiyama and Kasahara pursued the people's emigration and their life-experiences in Taiwan and Micronesia before the World War II.Kiyama collected many life-historical data concerning Okinawan emigrants to Micronesia and classified them into three types. Kasahara gave an outline about the fisherman's experiences of sailing out fishing in the South Seas and the Okinawan people's close relation to Taiwan in the colonial period. From the first this co-operative research had an aim at introducing the viewpoints of modern Okinawan history into anthropological research. And it can be said that such an aim has been considerably achieved through this two-year's study.