| Project/Area Number |
04301040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Susumu University, Department of Economics, Parofessor, 経済学部, 教授 (80039221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARAGUCHI Izumi Kagoshima University, Law & Literature, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (10128449)
IKUMA Hironobu Saga University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40136586)
KIHARA Hiroyuki Kagawa University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60035889)
MARUYAMA Yasunari Kyushu University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80037001)
TSUTUSUMI Keijiro Seinan Gakuin University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90140722)
荻 慎一郎 高知大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60143070)
猪飼 隆明 熊本大学, 教養部, 教授 (00109620)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Haihanchiken / Meiji Restoration / Reform of Han-System / Saga-Han / Kagoshima-Han / Kouch-Han / Yamaguchi-Han / Abolition of Han / 山口藩 / 鹿児島藩 / 藩治職別 / 版籍奉還 / 藩知事 / 藩政改革要網 / 世直し状況 / 大日本維新史料稿本 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to examine the major factors which enforsed the setablishment of the prefectural system within the beginning four years of meiji period. Data used to ascertain the attinment of the above objective was collected from two types of sources viz. research meeting, and survey on historical materials in each feudal domains (han in Japanese) of Saga, Yamaguchi, Kouchi and Kagoshima, Although the each domains showed the specific characteristics, there was a common feature consisted in the inevitability of changeing the former power system suffering from financial difficulties. This task become the main axis of the policy which attempted to establish a han-suthority-centralized system in connection with the Meiji government policy of central power. This policy was further executed by an order concerning to the han-system reform announced by the Meiji government in 1869 and 1870. This policy was concentrated on descendants of Samurai (shizoku class in Japanese) classes. This was the reason why it was difficult to the implement the each hans' han-sei (system of domains in Japanese) reforms. However, the shizoku-class's economic bases and resistance bases of government were become weak as a result of the reform of hereditary stipend. The abolition of the prefectural system and its class system had been occurred under this situation. The analysis of the han-system and its relation with the abolition of prefectural system was the distinctive feature of the present study.