Project/Area Number |
04301044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Tohoku Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Jiro Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Letters.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90036666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA Yoshiro Hokkaido Univ.Faculty of Letters.Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30091474)
NAKAMURA Keiji Osaka City Univ.Faculty of Letters.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00047383)
YOSHIKAWA Tadao Kyoto Univ.Inst.for Research in Humanities.Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30026801)
YAMADA Katsuyoshi Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Letters.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20002553)
TERADA Takanobu Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Letters.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80004034)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | China / literati / historical recognition / historical consciousness / historiography / authentic history / distorition of the fact / epitaph / 歴史叙述 / 墓誌銘 / 少数民族 / 郷論 |
Research Abstract |
We explored how the Chinese literati were involved with their "history" and historiography. Some of important results are as fellows ; (1) The sever punishments that Wu-di (**) of the Fomer Han inflicted on LI liang (**)'s family and Si-ma Chien (***) are perfectly leagal. A commonly accepted view that it was violence in his rage is new comprehension given in the Three Kingdom era. Here we can see the development of Wu-di's image from Ancient to Medieval China. (2) In "Jin-Shu (**)", there are many articles about the solar eclipses in night and even about the non-eclipses which could not be in fact witnessed. As one of the reasons why the editors described such fictitious articles, we can point out their confidence for the theory of corelation between the heaven and the men (*****). This fact shows the character peculiar to the historiography in the Medieval China. (3) The reason why Xi Zao-chi (***) "Han Jin Chun QiU (****) " which actually intended to suppress the ambition of a villain Huan Wen (**) considered Shu (*) as orthodox, rejecting Wei (*), consists in the acquittal of the misdeeds by the Si-ma(**) family against the Wei dynasty. The setting of such a viewpoint made it possible to attain the author's original purpose. (4) In "Shin Tang Shu (***) ", we can find out some cases in which views about persons and arguments on politics given by Tang literati were utilized intact, and behind this matter there are intricate circumstances with undertaking historiography under dictatorship in the Modern Cina. (1) Inscriptions on stone monuments give us a great deal of information different from one gained by literature, but especially in epitaphs we can find excessively fictitious descriptions, with which we must deal carefully.