| Project/Area Number |
04301046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Kazutoshi WASEDA UNIV.FACULTY OF LITTERATURE.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (60083333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LI Seong-si YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIV.ASSISTANT PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (30242374)
KAKEHATA Makoto REITAKU UNIV.FACULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE.PROF., 外国語学部, 教授
FUJIIE Reinosuke WASEDA UNIV.FACULTY OF LITTERATURE.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (60055738)
FUKUI Shigemasa WASEDA UNIV.FACULTY OF LITTERATURE.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (30063639)
KOGA Noboru WASEDA UNIV.FACULTY OF LITTERATURE.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (90063304)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE / INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC ROUTE / JAPANESE MYTH AND CHINESE MYTH / WEI ZHI WO REN ZHUAN / SHU CLOTH AND QIONG ZHU ZHANG / GENTRIES OF LATER HAN / ERDENI YIN TOBCI / COTTON PRODUCT / 日本神話と中国神話 / 蜀布と〓竹杖 / 蒙古源流 / シルクロード / 日本神話と中国思想 / 陸費 / 倭の五王と南朝 / 雲南八二族の文化 / 朱子栄と福建 / 転輸聖王 |
| Research Abstract |
This fiscal yiar was the second of our rwo year long general research proglam (A). Each co-researcher finished his articles which were based on the historical sources collected by them arter 1992. All of our members reported the results of their studies at our meetings first in july, 1993 and then ; at teh end of march, 1994. After each meeting, a conference was organized and a discussion was held on the proper theme of our research proglam, i. e. "The International Exchange and Regional Culture in Asia. " Now we introduce the resumes of some reports which will be published in the Bulletin soon. Kazutoshi Nagasawa re-investigated ten main traffic routes in the Eastern Asian region. Noboru Koga threw new light upon the relations between Japanese and Chinese myths, divinations, and the five natural elements. Shigemasa Fukui studied "Wei-zhi" Wo ren zhuan, consentrating on the life of Chen Shou and his regionalistic characteristics. Minoru Kakehata's research was a comparative study of Yun
… More
nan Hani culture and the Japanese ancient culture. Kiyohiro Iwami studied the international relations in Tang period Eastern Asia, especially the regulation to the Emperor from surrender communities. Motoo Kudo studied the Shu bu (Shu cloth) and qiong zhu zhang which Zhang Xian saw in Da-xia. Through the analysis of Geng Yan's biography in "Hou Han Shu", Isamu Okayasu examined how the power of the gentries was formed during the Later Han dynasty. In the field of Mongolian studies, Akira Yanagisawa studied the actual course of the Solon Eight banner's immigration. Hiroki Oka used archival documents of the Qing dynasty to re-examine the process of the "Erdeni yin Tobci" 's official publication by Qing. Yumiko Ishihama threw new light upon the peculiality of Sino-Tibet diplomacy by investigating the journey of Panchen lama IV to Qing court. Seong-si Li proved that the portrate found on the pedestal of Amida-Nyorai statue in Horyuji temple was an image of a Gao ju li person. Vasaharu Arakawa investigated the cotton production in Turfan and its circulation. Shigezo Kumagai examined the foreign policy of the middle Later Han. As the result of such studies, the International exchange and regional cultures of Asia are getting a clearer picture from many aspects. Less