A STUDY OF SOCIAL INJUSTICE IN GREECE AND ROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Ryuichi  Graduate School of Tohoku University, Division of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (00048779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Norio  Tohoku University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011368)
IWAI Tsuneo  Hirosaki University, Colledge of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10113771)
TAMURA Takashi  Nagoya Junior Colledge, Professor, 教授 (80179902)
FURUYAMA Masato  Electric Communication School, Assistant Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20181472)
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Teachers' School at Kushiro, Professor, 教育学部釧路分校, 教授 (30113682)
阪本 浩  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153918)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGreece / Rome / Injustice / Society / King / Emperor / Province / Politics / キリスト教 / 帝政 / 悪 / 法
Research Abstract
The present research has manifested some aspects of injustice -- especially social and political -- in Greece and Rome : it has been attested that in the world of the classical antiquity there existed indeed various kinds of injustice, which constituted some important factors influencing its history. The problems which we could take up in the present Research was but a part of such various kinds of injustice, it is true, but we are convinced that their results as a whole will contribute to comprehending more thoroughly the world of the classical antiquity. For the theme of each member's research is concerned to the fundamental problem in each of its periods, as follows, and the research shown in individual publications or in the present report are demonstated by means of historical sources. As for Greece, the present Research clarifies, as its results, the significance of the disturbances between individuals and the community concerning the land tenure in the Mycenaean age (Yamakawa), the real situation of the crisis in the Athenian society in the archaic age (Seimiya), the roll of the bribe chiefly in Sparta (Furuyama), and Roman injustice in Asia Minor in the hellenistic age ; as for Rome, Cicero's theory on just and unjust kings in the Roman monarchy (Hirata), the discrimination of the Italians on the part of the Romans in the latest republican age (Iwai), the inequality in the permanent inquiry, the senatorial and imperial courts in the early Principate (Shimpo), the injustice by some Roman provincial governors (Sakamoto), the secularization and corruption in the early Christianity (Matsumoto) and the unjust patrocinium and the establishment of the office of defensor civitat is in the late Roman Empire.