Research for the Social mobility and Hegemony in the Occidental modern History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akira  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.of Letters. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90025057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Kunimitsu  Tottori Univ.Fac.of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90239814)
AKITA Shigeru  Osaka Univ.of Foreign Studies Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10175789)
MAKIHARA Shigeru  Shimane Univ.Fac.of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00209412)
TOMODA Takuji  Hiroshima Fac.of Integral Arts & Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70034824)
INAI Taro  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50193537)
長田 浩彰  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40228028)
東田 雅博  東亜大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (50155496)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCutural hegemony / gentlemanly capitalism / meritocracy / Imperial nobles / middle classe and its identity / City's financials / Sociability / Jew's identification with german people / 宮廷儀礼 / バスタード・フェーダリズム / ボナパルティズム / 文化的ヘゲモニ- / テクノクラト(支配) / カトリック支配 / 共和主義 / ジェントルマン / 君主儀礼 / バスタード・フューダリズム / グラムシのヘゲモニー論 / ナチ・エリート / テクノクラット(支配) / 文化的ヘゲモニー / 司祭と教師 / ミドル・クラスのアイデンティティ / 文化ヘゲモニー / 名望家支配 / ローカル・ヘゲモニー / プルトクラシー / 同化
Research Abstract
1.This Research was planned to give light on the social mobility and hegemonial classes in Modern history of the occidental states, England, France and Germany. In that plan we are concerned to know how the cultural means(such as preach, ceremony, symbol, meritocracy)or apparatus(like educational instrument, trade union, church)have served to lead and govern(that's to say, effected the hegemony)the lower classes instead of using the administrative machineries. 2. As a result of three years'co-operative researhes, we attained to make apparent that, (1) first, in England, the upper gentry(upper-middle in 16th century)inder the Tudor's reign, especially those appointed to the Groom of Stool(in Excheguer)became influential by standing on King's private ceremony, in 18th century middle class coming in the midot of the gentry and populace, joint in moneyed interest with the former, absorbed the gentlemen's culture in town(conspicious consommation, for exampb) ; at the end of 19th century City's financial circles were identified with gentlemen's society and gentlemanly capitalism. (2) Secondly, in France, there has never been 'integral classe' as English gentlemen.'Anobli' despite of its intermediating place among noble and upper bourgeois, did not combine them, Neither Imperial nobles(1808-1814)did not constitute the mixed-3one. But those are interesting in our point of view, because they represented the meritocracy, which attracted the mind of middle class especially imperial military candidates. It was not before the Third Republic that the middle became independently hegemonial, what was attainable by offering the chances for the social promotion to the lower class. (3) In Germany, a part of middle class entered into the noble by buying knight's lands in 19th century. We get sight of these two classes in conflict on one side, and alliance on another side.