Cross Dating of Final Jomon Pottery Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kensaku  Hokkaido University, Arts & Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90109405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Yasushi  Meiji University, Arts & Letters, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (10211898)
SHITARA Hiromi  National Museum of History & Ethnography, Archeological Researches, Research Ass, 考古研究部, 助手 (70206093)
OTSUKA Tatsuro  University of Tokyo, Arts & Letters, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (10168990)
SUDO Takashi  Tohoku University, Arts & Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00004060)
SUZUKI Kimio  Keiogijuku University, Arts & Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80051499)
今村 啓爾  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70011765)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJomon Pottery / Final Jomon / Cross-dating / Kamegaoka Pottery / Angyo Pottery / Shigasato Pottery / Transported vessel / Imitated vessel / 広域編年 / 亀ヶ岡式土器 / 東北 / 北陸 / 近畿 / 縄文晩期 / 大洞式 / 滋賀里式 / 中屋式
Research Abstract
Chronologocal parallels are well-established between the complexes of Obora B_1, B_2(Tohoku) - Angyo 3a(Kanto) - Okyozuka, Obora B-C(Tohoku) - Angyo 3b(Kanto) - Nurudehara=Okyozuka 1,2 - Shinohara 1(Kinki), Obora C_1(Tohoku) - Angyo 3c(Kanto) - Nakaya 1-3(Hokuriku) - Shinohara 3(Kinki). Due to lack of adequate data, parallel of Shigasato 1,2 has been left unestablished. Also, such further details, as the more detailed parallels between Obora B's and subdevisions of Angyo 3a, Obora B-C's and Angyo 3b, is left open to further analysis.
An Unifocal Model has been maitained to explain the interaction between pottery complexes as well as transport of pottery vessels themselves. It is made evident that subsidiary centers in Northern Kanto, and Niigata has playd an vital role in distributing pseudo-Kamegaoka potteries. It is also made clear that Shigasato-like potteries in the Central Highland, the Kanto and the Tohoku are produced not in the Kinki, but in the Tokai. This is further substantiated with the fact that we have encounterd only an exceptional evidence to cross-date the Kamegaoka Pottries and Shigasato Potteries. In other words, it was a very scarce opportunity that long-diatance transport of a pottery vessel, from a classical center to center, would have realized. It should also be mentioned, that the potteries of the Hokuriku origin, lids for example, show much wider distribution than ever estimated. An another new model, a Polyfocal Model, should be generated to explain these situations.