A Comparative Study on Remains excavated in Kaya* and Japanese Ancient tombs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Taichiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeolgy Department, Professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (60150017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Shinsaku  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology Department, Associate Professor, 考古研究部, 助教授 (30150022)
HARUNARI Hideki  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology Department, Professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (20032708)
NISHITANI Tadashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20037005)
IWASAKI Takuya  Kaseigakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30015383)
OTUKA Hatusige  Meiji University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00061771)
早乙女 雅博  東京国立博物館, 学芸部東洋課, 研究員 (80150035)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsKaya / Sue ware / Gray stoneware / Mounded tomb / Harness / Cuirass / 甲胄
Research Abstract
Kaya, written in a number of ways with different Chinese characters, is the name of a loose federation of kingdoms that flourished in the lower reaches of Nakdong River in the 4th to 6th centuries during the Three Kingdoms Period when Koguryo, Paekche and Silla kingdoms prevailed. With little historic records and archaeological relics, history of Kaya was not clear. The remarkable results of the recent excavations of many tombs and sites in southern Korea has revealed that Kaya kingdoms, with rich resources of iron ore, actively traded with Japan.
Based on these recent excavations in Kaya, we compared some remains of tombs in the Kaya and Japan. As aresult of our comparison, we found :
(1) that Japanese Sue ware was appeared by influence of Gray Stoneware in midstream area of Nakdong River.
(2) that early harness of the japanese Archipelago resembles harness of Kaya.
(3) that Japanese cuirass in 5th century was influenced by making technique of cuirass in Kaya.