The Synthetical Investigation of Japanese Old Language Materials Owned by Old Temples in the Kinki Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUMOTO Katsuaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40033500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKI Fumito  Tokyo University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90114511)
ISHIZUKA Harumichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10002289)
OKUDA Kunio  Seishin Women's College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90007948)
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  Tokushimabunri University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10033474)
TSUKISHIMA Hiroshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011277)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapanese Language Materials / Kunten-Materials / Old temples in the Kinki Area / Historical Studies of Japanese Language / 文献資料 / 国語史 / 仏教史 / 近畿古寺
Research Abstract
We did reseach on the Buddhist scriptures nine times at Kozan-ji temple, Kyoto City, six times at Zuisinin Temple, Kyoto City, six times at Ninna-ji Temple, Kyoto City, three times at To-ji Temple, Kyoto City and four times at Ishiyama-dera Temple, Otsu City, for three years thanks to the good suport and the understanding by each temple. We received much support not only from our own reseachers but also from a lot of other researchers.
One of the purposes was to show the learned society unknown materials. We publicized the way to read Chinese characters as rendered into Japanese of "Benkenmitsu-nikyoron-inseikiten", "Sittasnziki-Geneigannenten", both in Kozanji-Temple, "Somakodoji-shomonkyo-shoryaku-sannenten", in Ninnaji Temple, and others. We Showed the TABLES OF GO'ON,KAN'ON AND TO'ON READINGS and analyzed them.
It was our second purpose that every researcher make progress in his own study. We were able to get a lot of good results in this sense. I will explain them in the following.chapter.
Our third purpose was to rethink the history of Japanese language again after reseach of old language materials owned by old temples in the Kinki Area. We could gain various new results from this point of view. For example, we have come to be assured how the Japanese began to use "DAKUTEN(voice sound marks)" and how it was developed.