Project/Area Number |
04301052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Yoichi (1993) National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (50005823)
小山 弘志 (1992) 国文学研究資料館, 館長 (90012179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Jun NIJL, LDD, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40162953)
KOMINE Kazuaki NIJL, LDD, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70127827)
YAMASAKI Makoto NIJL, LDD, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70094696)
SHINDO Kyozo NIJL, LDD, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
OKA Masahiko NIJL, Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (20044729)
松野 陽一 国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (50005823)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Books of classic literature / Early printed books / Genealogies of manuscripts / A chronological table about publication / 江戸初期刊本 / 古鈔本 |
Research Abstract |
Essentially we have to reserch a lot of materials for very many years in order to complete this study. As far as we could obtain results for these two years, we had to try to make an accurate ledger about this study. 1. The firstly needed fundamental research. We had to make a chronological table about publication of books written before Muromachi period and printed in Edo period. We have completed it from Keicho till Meireki, and made a rough one from Manji till Genroku. 2. The second needed fundamental research. We had to make data to support the above mentioned chronological table. We made a list of the microfilms and the photo prints of NIJL in chronological order. We completed a list of 37,000 materials (from Keicho till Genroku). 3. The thirdly needed fundamental research. We had to make lists of variant editions of printed books about individual works (for example, Kokinwakasyu or Mumyosyo). We made a ledger from the above mentioned list (2), "Kokushosomokuroku" and "Kotensekisogomokuroku". Besides the investigators of this project compared it with the original books, and added their views. 4. The fourthly needed fundamental research. We had to add the materials and views about the genealogy of the manuscripts of classical works of literature. Because the research about the texts of the manuscripts is not advanced, this trial was very difficult. So we were able to achieve this work about a rare part of literary works, but we made the papers about some Waka anthologies by commnd of the reigning emperor (explaining completely, Ssenzaiwakasyu, Hachidaisyu, and Nijuichidaisyu). These papers will give us a useful compass needle to advance the larger scale research project.