Comprehensive Studies in Medieval English Language and Literature-VIII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOUCHI Tadao  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90017624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKIDA Shigeaki  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50117008)
YAMAGATA Hiromitsu  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50017381)
OGAWA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90029736)
IKEGAMI Yoshihiko  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90012327)
TERASAWA Yoshio  Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ., College of Culture & Communication, Prof., 現代文化学部, 教授 (20012437)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMedieval English / Language and Culture / Manuscript studies / Textual criticism / Word studies / Lexicon / Concordances / Bibliographies / レクシコン / 中世英語英文学業績リスト / 中世期英語英文学 / 言語文化・写本研究 / 本文批評 / 語彙研究 / 文体論
Research Abstract
The following are the results of our co-operative work during the years 1992-1994 :
1.Key-Word Studies in Beowulf 1994 (1994), Key-Word Studies in Chaucer 1994 (1994). These volumes are new compilations, with expansions and corrections, of those essays written originally for the three volumes each of our Key-Word Studies in Beowulf and Key-Word Studies in Chaucer so far published (Vol.1 1984, Vol.2 1987, Vol.3 1990), following the format of the projected Beowulf Lexicon and Chaucer Lexicon of which the articles are, in most cases, meant to be pilot and specimen entries. Methodological aspects of the relevant problems are also discussed and considered in contributions to Language of The Peterborough Chronicle 1066-1154, ed.Kubouchi et al. (Tokyo, 1993), Noguchi Festschrift (Cambridge, 1993), and in Iwasaki's The Language of Layamon's Brut (Tokyo, 1993).
2.We have held lecture meetings and seminars on subjects relevant to our work, with the following scholars as guest speakers : T.F.Hoad, … More University of Oxford (September 1992), Prof.R.I.Page, University of Cambridge (November 1992), Dr Mildred Budny, University of Cambridge (November 1992), Prof.E.G.Stanley, University of Oxford (May 1993) and Prof.I.Lancashire, University of Toronto (January 1994).
3.Our study of the textual problems of Beowulf has been materialized as A Variorum Edition of Beowulf : A Trial Version 2 (II.371-709) (1994), which gives the readings of the manuscript, Thorkelin transcriptions and seven editions from l. 371 to l.709 ; while textual problems with respect to Chaucer are discussed and considered by Noguchi and three others in their contributions to Chaucer to Shakespeare : Essays in honor of Shinsuke Ando, ed. T.Takamiya and R.Beadle (Cambridge, 1992).
4.A KWIC Concordance to Geoffrey Chaucer's Canterbury Tales Based on Manly and Rickert's Text of The Canterbury Tales, edited by Takahashi, Part II (C-G) (1994). This will be an important research tool, particularly when used together with the concordances to the Riverside edition of the Canterbury Tales, edited by Oizumi (Hildesheim, 1991).
5.The Destruction of Troy : A Critical Edition [Glasgow University, Hunterian MS V.2.8], ed.H.Matsumoto, 2 Parts (Tokyo : Center for Medieval English Studies, 1994) ; A Diplomatic Text of The Destruction of Troy [Glasgow University, Hunterian MS V.2.8], ed.H.Matsumoto (Tokyo : Center for Medieval English Studies, 1994).
6.A Bibliography of Publications on Medieval English Language and Literature in Japan from July 1982-March 1990 (1994). This is a supplement volume, all in English, to A Bibliography of Publications on Medieval English Language and Literature in Japan (1983). Less