| Project/Area Number |
04301058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
独語・独文学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Tatsuji Osaka Univ.Fac.of Language and Culture Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (30029665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKA Naoichi Osaka Univ.Fac.of Lang. and Culture Assistant Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (50143326)
TAKAHASHI Terukazu Okayama Univ.Fac.of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90039793)
KAMIMURA Naoki Kumamoto Univ.Dep.of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60019247)
KISHITANI Shoko Aichi Univ.Fac.of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70012490)
KOSHINA Yoshio Meiji Univ.Fac.of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50012282)
中澤 英雄 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (30012511)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | German Literature / History of Cultural Exchanges / Comparative Literature / Comparative Culture / Relationship between Germany and Japan / German Studies / Translation / Adaptation / 受容 |
| Research Abstract |
The main focus of this joint project was to make a bibliographical research on the literatures on German studies published in Japan since the Meiji Restoration. In the process, we have come to learn that the literatures concerned are found not only in the well-known libraries of national institutions and universities, such as the National Parliament Library, Kwansei, Waseda, and Osaka University, but also in other academic institutions as well as in private hands. The record of all these information was kept in the data-base. Thus our main purpose, which was to locate and make public the whereabouts of the literatures in question, was accomplished to a great degree. We have also acquired the following knowledge through the data and the materials collected over the German studies of the Meiji Era, which was unknown prior to this project : 1) The life of T.Ashida, the early Japanese translator of the works of Schiller. The fact that he was a scholar of Japanese literature and his 'translation' of Schiller was not so much a translation as an adaptation. 2) The life of R.Akimoto, the pioneer in introducing German poems to Japan. 3) The life and achievements of the Germanist, Fujiyama, who has written numerous German textbooks in the middle of the Meiji Era. 4) The fact that the early German workbooks made in Japan, such as The German Wordbook, were made under the strong influence of the preceding English wordbooks published in Japan. Lastly we have reaffirmed that all those German studies in Japan in the Meiji Era was put forward in conformity to the then government policies to promote German studies.