| Project/Area Number |
04301059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATANI Masayoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60127371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Katsumi Shizuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of INternational Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00019308)
KOIZUMI Tamotu Kansai University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40046181)
NAKAGAWA Msayuki Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80106781)
KINSUI Satoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70153260)
HISHIMITU Yoshihiro Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10031361)
YABU Shiro Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor (30014509)
SAKIYAMA Osamu National Museum of Ethnology, Research Group 5, Professor (10030131)
KIRIKAE Hideo Hokkaigakuen University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (20205040)
MIYAOKA Osahito Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60002979)
OSHIMA Minoru Otaru University of Commerce, language Center, Associate Professor (00142787)
YAMADA Yukihiro Himeji Dokkyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor (00036659)
TSUCHIDA Shikeru Tokyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90014505)
NAGANO Yasuhiko National Museum of Ethnology, Research Group 5, Associate Professor (50142013)
HIRANO Takanori Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities and Letters, Associate Professor (00136160)
YASUGI Yoshiho National Museum of Ethnology, Research Group 4, Associate Professor
TAKUBO Yukinori Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (10154957)
TSUNODA Tasaku Tsukuba University, Institute of LIterature and Linguistics, Professor (60126878)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Language typology / Korean / Chinese / Ainu / Burmese / Ilocano / Tibetan / Mayan languages / 格 / 文法関係 |
| Research Abstract |
With its goal of developing and explanatory theory of typological features of language from the point of function, rather than that of formalism, the present research was able to obtain substantial results in both data gathering and theoretical considerations. As for data gethering, we collected substantial data in Korean (Shibatani), Ainu (Kirikae, Oshima), Newari (Shibatani), Chukchee (Oshima), Ilocano (Hirano), Burmesa (Yabu), Tibetan (Nagano), Eskimo (Miyaoka). In addition to these individual languages, we cooperated with the development of the clearing house for endangered languages being established in the Faculty of letters, University of Tokyo (Tsuchida). At the theoretical front : 1) New developments were achieved in the area of the typology of case marking and personal pronouns, especially in regard to Uralic languates and the languages of Middle America (Koizumi, Yasugi) ; 2) A new cognitive approach was developed for the analysis verb valency, especially with regard to benefactive constructions, dative constructions, passives, and possessive constructions (Shibatani) ; 3) Also from a similar cognitive angle, the problems of word order in Chinese and other languages rwere explored (Nakagawa) : 4) With regard to the syntactic deployment of informational structure, both semantic and pragrmatic functions of these and modality were pursued (Takubo, Kinsui) ; and 5) the noun-concluding sentences were explored as a newly-discovered construction type that characterizes Japanese and a few other languages (Tsunoda).