Study Article by Article of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hisakazu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70067619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Osamu  Kobe University, Faculty of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60032710)
TANAKA Norio  Ryukoku Univerdity, Faculty of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40148391)
SAKAMOTO Shigeki  Kansai University, Faculty of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20117576)
IDA Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40127543)
IGARASHI Masahiro  Kanazawa University, Faculty of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70168102)
薬師寺 公夫  立命館大学, 法学部, 助教授 (50144613)
東 泰介  大阪外国語大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstreaty / convention on the law of treaties / party / signature / ratification / accession / amendment / breach / 第三国 / 改正 / 終了 / 運用停止 / 無効
Research Abstract
This project is for the research of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaty which is one of the most fundamental instruments in the present international community. Each investigator have studied the articles of this Convention distributed to him. while all investigators participated to the discussions on these articles in the research meetings. During two years, the following articles among others have been included in the report of this research project : Article 2(Use of terms), Article 5(Treaty constituting international organizations and treaties adopted within an international organization), Article 18(Obligation not to defeat the object and purpose of a treaty prior to its entry into force), Article 26(Pacta sunt servanda), Article 29(Territorial scope of treaties), Article 30(Application of successive treaties relating to the same subject-matter), Article 34(General rule regarding third States), Article 39(General rule regarding the amendment of treaties), Article 40(Amendment of multilateral treaties), Article 41(Agreements to modify multilateral treaties between certain of the parties only), Article 50(Corruption of a representative of a State), Article 74(Diplomatic and consular relations and the conclusion of treaties), These studies are based principally on the analysis of the travaux preparatories of the Convention. They will be included in "Commentary Article by Article of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties" which will be published in recent future.