LEGAL PROBLEMS CONCERNING PERSONAL RIGHTS IN REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kunihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00004151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINAGAWA Shinryo  Hirosaki Univ., Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (20003345)
KATO Hisao  Keio Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90051713)
KAI Katsunori  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80233641)
TAMADA Takao  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00055170)
IGARASHI Kiyoshi  Sapporo Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00000646)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAssisted Procreation / Artificial insemination / Surrogate mother / Selective delivery / Protection of the embryo / fetus / Medical law / Medical ethics / In vitro fertilization / 生殖医療 / 人工授精
Research Abstract
1 Members of the research project (each responsible for a certain area of inquiry) met several times for informal sessions and formal research discussions, at which a number of logical points of contention became evident regarding socio-political policy toward the issue of Assisted Procreation. One result of the research effort is this report. All project members share the opinion that their findings are accurately reflected in the completed report.
2 The most tangible, significant accomplishment of the project has been the editing and publication of this report, which contains 15 Recommendations. After the organizing og project members into working groups, fact-finding investigations and analysis of information proceeded. Following several research sessions and general meetings, a final draft of the report was completed in late 1993. Previous to that, legal and medical experts, lawyers, feminist groups, sociologists, and a broad selection of knowledgeable persons in the society at larg … More e were asked for their views andopinions. Ideas were solicited and exchanged via study sessions and questionnaire surveys. Project members made every effort to incorporate the information obtained into the report. This set of recommendations has already become a subject of discussion at conferences of medical specialists, and has also been scheduled for publication (accompanied by a commentary) in a legal affairs journalin the near future. It is expected that these recommendations will attract much attention and generate debate in various professional circles. It is also hoped that they prove to be an initial step toward the enactment of suitable Assisted Procreation laws in Japan.
3 This project has been quite successful in terms of collecting books, reference material, and other information relating to legal research about Assisted Procreation and moves toward enactment of legislation in foreign countries. The laws of various foreign countries (which have seldom been introduced to Japan) were gathered, translated, and brought togather in a special collection of reference material.
4 This project was also able to gather a variety of other useful information which has been compiled in a separate collection. Less