| Project/Area Number |
04301066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | HOSEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Shozo HOSEI UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (40061212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANUMA Noriyoshi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (40164454)
TANAKA Hiraku HOSEI UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (10188328)
SHIMA Shinichi HOKKAIGAKUENN UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (20145981)
INOUE Masahito UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30009831)
MATSUO Koya SHOPHIA UNIVESITY,COLLEGE OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (10012262)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | CRIMES BY FOREIGNERS / VISITING FOREIGNERS / FOREIGNERS CASES / COURT INTERPRETATION / FOREIGNERS / LITIGATION COSTS / CRIMINAL PROCEDURE / CRIMINAL JUSTICE / 通訳 / 退去強制 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, crimes committed by visiting foreigners are increasing, and that is getting one of the biggest problems of our criminal justice. The aim of this study was to get a good understanding of not only what is going on with this kind of crimes in our real life situation but also legal problems, especially on the protection of the rights of the visiting foreigners in the criminal procedure. In order to accomplish the aim, we have done the following things : (1) With kind helps of the Ministry of Justice and other ministries, we visited Naha District Court, Okinawa Prison, the U.S.Armed Forces' prison at Camp Hansen, Omura Immigration Center, Fuchu Prison and so forth, and made hearings. (2) Each investigators studied individual problems and met together several times to discuss and get mutual understandings. (3) After the hearings and studies mentioned above, we had discussion meetings twice with those from the National Police Agency, the Ministry of Justice, Tokyo District Court and the Immigration Breau. We have published the fruits of the discussion meetings together with the papers written by the investigators. (4) In addition, we gathered books papers and other materials, and made a comprehensive list, which is included in the main report.