An Institutional and Econometric Study of the Mode of Regulation in the Japanese Type of Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshio  School of Economics, Nagoya Univ., Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (10024978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Hiroyasu  School of Economics, Nagoya Univ., A.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (70184976)
INOUE Yasuro  Faculty of Economics, Nagoya City Univ., A.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (80160000)
ISOGAI Akinori  Faculty of Economics, Kyusyu Univ., A.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (60168284)
TSURU Tsuyoshi  Economic Research Institute, Hitotsubashi Univ., A.Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (00155441)
HIRANO Yasuro  Faculty of Human Sociology, Fukuoka Univ., A.Prof., 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20165195)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthe Japanese type of capitalism / regulation / growth regime / wage-labor nexus / company-ism / the theory of regulation / Fordism / Toyotism / 企業主業
Research Abstract
The research results consist of four parts, (I) Methodology of the regulation theory, (II) Regulation approach to the Japanese Type of capitalism (general remarks), (III) Institutional forms, (IV) Growth regime and the mode of regulation.
(I) has Hirano, Y.'The Accumulation of Capital and "Regulation" Approach' and Isogai, A.' >Institutional Economics< and the Renovation of Modern Economics', and especially empathizes the importance of "wage-labor nexus" and investigates the theory of economic subject in the analysis of institutions.
(II) has Yamada, T.'The Japanese Type of Capitalism and Company-ist Regulation' and Isogai, A.'An Institutional Analysis of the Japanese Type of Economic System', and presents the "company-ist regulation" hypotheses and general remarks from the viewpoint of the mode of regulation and institution.
(III) has Tsuru, T."Wage Spillovers under the Spring Offensive System in Japan", Inoue, Y.'Regulation Approach and Political Economy', Uemura, H.and Ebizuka, A.'Hier … More archical Market-firm Nexus', and Hirano, Y.'Institutional Problems in Social Services", and analyzes institutional forms. It is argued that the Japanese Type of Capitalism, which is base on the job security of regular workers in large companies, has "Shunto" as a mode of regulation at mezzo level, and it integrates efficiently internal flexibility and external flexibility concerning. employment and wages, which is made possible by the "hierarchical market-firm nexus". It is also argued that walfare is mainly company-based, so we need to establish a new mixed from of public welfare service and market welfare service.
(IV) has Yamada, T.'Company-ist Society and Civil Society' and Uemura, H.'Growth and Distribution in the Post-war Regime of Accumulation', and presents the general picture of all of the above analyzes, in which the company-ist regulation is analyzed from the view point of the incentive of work and the relationship between company-ist society and civil society, and it is shown that, from macro-economic perspective, the Japanese economy exhibited investment-led (profit-led) growth pattern in the period of high economic growth and export-led growth pattern after the mid 1970s. Less