| Project/Area Number |
04301072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHIMATA Kenjiro Hokkaido Univ., Honorary prof., 名誉教授 (80000628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Makoto Iwate Univ., Education, Associate prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00192097)
NAGATA Kazuyuki Hukuokakyouiku Univ., Associate prof., 助教授 (70155935)
HUJISAWA Kenji Iwate Univ., Education, Associate prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10091646)
MACHII Teruhisa Hokkaido Univ., Education, Associate prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60091500)
KIMURA Yasusige Hokkaido Univ., Education, prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40003959)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Company education / Vocational ability development and trainning / Restructuring / Noryokushugi-kanri / Shoushudan-katudo / Shagaiko-system / Stell manufacturing / Rationarization / 社外工制度 / ME化(エムイイ化) / 職業訓練短期大学校 / 中小金属機械工業 / 労働のフレキシビリティ |
| Research Abstract |
This case-study is intended as an investigation of rationalization and manpower development on turning period of Japanese industrial structure (since 1985). The target industries are the steel industory and the small metaric-mechanical industory. Another purpose of this study is to consider expantion on the policy of public vocational trainning and education since 1985. It can be best surmmarised in the following sentense ; 1, In the big stell mills (Sinnittetu and other steelmaker), indirect employed workers (called Shagaikou) are working above twice numbers of direct employed worker (called Honkou). From 1978 to 1991, above 40000 menbers of Honkou in the big stee mills had been cut down in the process of rationalization. But more important matters, it is that temporary transfer be natural. 2. For diversification of the employment form and employnent ajustment, new needs against vocational education and education has occured. New institutions of trainning has been built by Koyousokusinjigyoudan. there are Shokugyounouryokukaihatu tanki daigakkou (called polytecnic college), Ginoukaihatu center (polytecnic-center), Computer college etc.