the Industrial Relations and Women's Labor in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Ryoko (1993)  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY Faculty of Human Life Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (80198770)
竹中 恵美子 (1992)  大阪市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10046881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUTI Keiko  Seikei University Faculty of Humanities Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80206945)
SHIOTA Sakiko  Takasaki City University of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20154172)
KUBA Yosiko  Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Professor, 教授 (50014808)
TAKENAKA Emiko  Hanazono University Faculty of Social Welfare Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10046881)
服部 良子  大阪市立大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (80198770)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshousehold work / women's labor / patriarchy / reproduction / new work / feminism / reproduction of labor force / unpaid work / 生命の再生産 / インフォーマルセクター / 無収入労働 / 日本的労使関係 / 再生産領域
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to analyze the condition of women's labor in the period when the capitalism in Japan has developed since World WarII.We concentrate our resarch on the analysis of the relation between the Japanese style of management and the condition of women's laborespecially in the point of turning from high rate to low rate of economic growth, the restructureing process of economy. Our result is the book titled "Feminization of Labor Force" which is published in 1994. The points of the books as follows ;
(1)the restructuring process of economy has changed the women's labor force
(2)the feminization of labor forces has changed the behaviors of management vis versa.
the feminization of labor forces has promoted the socialization of households work.