Comparative study of various currents of social researches on poverty and difficulty of living in the postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
EGUHCI Eiichi  Chuo Univ., Honorable Prof., 名誉教授 (30096086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masako  Shukutoku Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Prof., 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50095402)
HAMAOKA Masayoshi  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (80066422)
OOSU Shinji  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (20055221)
SHIMAZAKI Haruya  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50054995)
TOYODA Hisashi  Chuo Univ., Honorable Prof., 名誉教授 (70054947)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSocial research / Social stratum / Class analysis / Poverty study, study on destitution / Government Relief Project for the jobless / Workers under the Government Relief Project / National minimum / 階級構成 / 動労組合調査 / 貧困調査 / 労働組合調査 / CPS論
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to put in order and arrange the social researches conducted in the postwar Japan into a big current of researches, and find out the genuine aspect of such researches by making comparative studies on their remarkable as well as questionable points.
We paid special attention to the Government Relief Project for the jobless and made a research on the relief measures as well as workers engaged in the work the Relief Project. It was bacause a research on labor and living and situation of those under the project was already conducted concentratedly by Educhi social Research Group and their follwers, while a trade union movement of workers under the Relief Project has been carried out with Zennichi Jiro (All Japan Agriculture, Construction and General Worker's Union) acting a the center. We were interested in throwing light on the relation between a social research and a trade union movement. We thought it would be possible to make clear the role plyed by soci … More al researches in the progress of practical activities, if their relation was clarified. At the same time, we thought a trade union itself could use the results of social researches effectively in its activities.
In line with this idea, contacts were made and interviews were held throughout the year before with Eguchi Social Research Group, Mr.Tetsuji Fuse, Ms.Toshiko Kamata and others to examine their research activities.
Our studies by means of contacts with those researchers taught us that it would be important to focalize our research on jobless workers and workers under the Government Relief Project but without regular work. We came to understand that these workers were people at the bottom of the social pyramid, and that to know their actual circumstances would lead us disclose the structure of Japan built on low wage and poverty system.
We asked Mr.Shimodaira, Mr.Shimizu and others to report on their findings as well as the idea of researches, and organized a discussion of all those concerned. The discussion made clear the existence of difference of awareness of the problems involved or attitude towards the trade union movement and research methodology. We think it very important for us to study these differences stereoscopiely in future. Less