Co-operative research in the present situation of hunger, poverty and environmental disruption of developing countries and the positive role of Japanese ODA in solving these problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORINO Katsuyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80066612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuhgi  Hokkaido University of Information Sciences, Faculty of Management and Informati, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (40217089)
OKANOUCHI Tadashi  Housei University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60185460)
SATOH Makoto  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70205962)
NISHIGUCHI Kiyokatsu  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
米倉 昭夫  近畿大学, 商経学部, 助教授 (80088111)
西沢 信善  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (30164552)
田口 信夫  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80039461)
川原 紀美雄  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40201446)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDevelopment Economics / Primary Commodities / ODA (Official Development Assistance) / Debt Crisis / Dependent Development / Environmental Disrutption / Informal Sector / Multinational Corporation / 「外向き型」経済発展戦略 / 「内向き型」経済発展戦略 / アジアNIEs / ASEAN / 債務累積問題 / 市場補究型アプローチ / サステイナブル・デイベロップメント
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this co-operative research is to investigate the causes of hunger, poverty and environmental disruption and their causial relation with economic development in Asian, African and Latin American developing countries. According to the results of our investigation, we have examined the positive role of Japanese ODA (Overseas Development Assistance) in solving these problems. Our co-operative research is consisted of the following two parts and eleven items.
A.Theoritical researches ; 1. Methodology, 2. Recent trend of development economics, 3. Multinationall corporations and developing countries, 4. Primary commodities and the theory of international value and 5. International aid policy- focusing on the role of Japanese ODA.
B.Empirical researches ; 6. South Korea-formation and development of business groups (Chaebols), 7. The Philippines-debt crisis and poverty, 8. Mynmar-struggle for market economy, 9. The Middle East- urbanization and migration, 10. Brazil-dependent development and environmental disruption and 11. South Africa-evolution of informal sector
For more details, please see K.Morino and K.Nishiguchi (eds.), The Economics for Developing Countries, Minerva-Shobo, Kyoto, Japan, 1994.