Destruction of the Economy in the Japanese Empire and Reconstruction of the old Colonies-Continuity and discontinuity in the economic area of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shinkichi  Hokkaido University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90000679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Mitsuru  Kushiro Public University of Economics, Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20180804)
HASEBE Kouichi  Toyama University, Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60172904)
HIRAI Hirokazu  Hokuseigakuen University, Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40156633)
NISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Hokkaigakuen University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10078967)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapanese imperialism / Colonies / Economic regime in East Asia / Economy in wartime / Inflation / Land reform / Trade / Economic reconstruction / 経済開発
Research Abstract
This work has clarified the following points :
1. We have made it clear that the close economic relations which were established between the economic regime of Japan and that of her old colonies (including Nanchuria) together with her occupied areas in China from the second half of 1930's to the first half of 1940's developed in the process of constructing the Japanese imperialistic economy.
2. We have clarified how these relations changed the economic structure of these areas, from the point of view of their trade, finance, heavy industry, light industry and agriculture.
3. We have pointed out under what economic conditions these old colonies and China were reconstructed while a new international order was being built up in East Asia after the destruction of the Japanese imperialistic economic area.
4. We have clarified how the restrictions that tha Japanese imperialistic economy imposed to them in wartime were related to the reconstruction and development in these areas.
5. Throughout the above mentioned analysis, we have clarified some aspects of the problem called "continuity" and "discontinuity" which was seen in East Asia from the wartime to the postwar period, and we have offered a new point of view that we should attach more importance to the relation between East Asia and Japan about this problem.
This is an interim report of our studies and their complete version will be published under the title "Japanese economy and East Asia--wartime and postwar" in December, 1994 by Minerva Shobo (Kyoto city).