| Project/Area Number |
04301077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Haruhito The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20126113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAKA Chikage Musashi Univ., The Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20218720)
SAWAI Minoru Osaka Univ., The Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90162536)
KIKKAWA Takeo Univ.of Tokyo, The Inst.of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (20161507)
ABE Takeshi Osaka Univ., The Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10151101)
HASEGAWA Shin Shizuoka Univ., The Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40144050)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Japan's Industry / competitive advantage / Japanese management / 日本産業 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is co-operative research is to investigate the development of several Japan's industries ; cotton spinning, iron and steel, shipbuliding, electric enginieering, auto-mobile and computer manufacturing. These Industries have showed competitive advantage in the world market and have made huge constribution to Japan's economic success. We have had several meetings every 2 month in 1992 and a conference in Kyoto in July 1993. Some research result will publish in 1994, under the title of "Japan's Competitive Advantage of Industries."