Management Research on the Subject "International Comparison of Business and Guidelines for Business Behavior"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAKAWA Rinya  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80082717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUCHI Akio  Seikei University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70054294)
KOMATSU Akira  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20008767)
SASAKI Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30030711)
TSUIKI Takahide  Seikei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80054344)
MORIMOTO Mitsuo  Aoyamagakuin University, Faculty of International Political Economics, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80045971)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCritorion of business behavior / Philosophy of business / Localization of business / Japanese style management / Globarization of business / Intercorporate relationships / Reserch and Development / Corporate governance / 企業行動 / 実践的な経営者の考え方 / 価値基準 / 現地生産 / 日本型経営 / 企業の財務データ / グローバルな経営戦略への転換
Research Abstract
The Japanese economy has been in an unprecedented depression since the end of the 1980's. The performance of industrial firms worsened because ofthe drastic appreciation of the Yen, the fall in the princes of lands and securities, and stagnation of domestic demands. It can be expected that drastic deregulation in several fields of economics will not occur, nor will clear guidelines for business behavior be established in such an unclear economic environment. The latter is very important for an improvement of the global comparison among advanced countries of capitalistic economies, so we have to develop our discussions of this topic.
In the meantime, we sent out questionaires to the listed corporations on Tokyo Stock Exchanges. The entire sample was 399 firms, among which we got answers from 108 companies. We examined to analyze the results of this sample.
We held twenty seven total meetings with investigators, and visited about 30 factories and had interviews with CEO or top executives. Based upon these fact findings, we will publish the book of title "International Comparison of Business Behavior" (in Japanese) soon. At the same time, we have completed final report of research results which contain my paper regarding this reserch subject.