Research on Management of Japanese Manufacturing Industries, Which have Invested Overseas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionNISHI TOKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  Prof.NISHI TOKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science & Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (00016213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIRO Hiroshi  Prof.OOSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, Faculty of Business Management, 経営学部, 教授 (80066810)
FURUKAWA Koichi  Prof.TOKYO INSTITUTE OF THECHNOLOGY, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (20016455)
MURAKAMI Atushi  Prof.KOBE UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of International Cooperation, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40030663)
MINATO Tetuo  Prof.AOYAMAGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of International Political Economics, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50146304)
OGAWA Eiji  Prof.NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of International Development, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00022450)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGlobal Management / Multinationalization / Management Internationalization / Japanese Style of Management / Local contents / Just-Time / 輸出代替 / 日本的生産管理 / 経営資源のグローバル化 / 現地地域社会との融合 / 現地研究開発活動 / 国産化学 / 合弁企業 / 技術協力
Research Abstract
1 Development of Global Management
In Electronic Industry, many firms have divided world vusiness fields into 3 or 4 territories, i.e. Europe, North & South America, Asia & Oceania, and have organized network of procurement of parts and materials, sales of products, financing, etc., in each territories. In Motor Industry, the degree of this management globalization is some what low.
Employment of Labor Forces and Japanese Management
In Asian Countries, cheap but relatively high quality labor forces are employed, but also in advanced countries, Japanese firms have employed local labor forces and made high contributions to local societies. Many Japanese firms have some systems of Employee's Participation in Management, and have had adaptations of employees to Japanese Style of Management, for example, Just-In-Time Production Control and T*Q*C.
3 Procurement of Parts & Materials
In Asian Countries, Japanese Motor firms have some difficulties in procurement of parts and materials, because of low level of production engineering in local manufacturing industries. Japanese firms have endevoured to raise the level of local parts makers. In U.S.A., there are heavy competition between Japanese firms and Big 3, and the rate of procurement of parts and materials(local cntents)are high(60% or 70%). There also have the cases of Japanese Parts Makers in group investments in U.S.A..