Problems of Auditing Standards and its Future Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masaatsu  Kobe University, School of Business Adm.Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60030706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoshihisa  Osaka Gakuin Univ., School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20088727)
ISHIDA Saburo  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30098248)
TOMOSUGI Yoshimasa  Mie University, School of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60085074)
TSUDA Hideo  Wakayama University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30155387)
HIDA Nobuo  Chuou University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90083633)
内藤 文雄  神戸大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (80188862)
森 実  神戸大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70035913)
桜井 久勝 (櫻井 久勝)  神戸大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10127368)
鳥羽 良英  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (90106089)
古賀 智敏  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70153509)
河合 秀敏  愛知大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60113057)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGeneral Standards of Auditing / Auditing Standards of Field Work / Reporting Standards of Auditing / Financial Statements Audit / Statements of Audit Standards / International Standards on Auditing / Audit Rish Based Approach / Emphasis Matters / 監査基準・準則 / 虚偽記載 / 会社不祥事件 / 監査リスク / 内部統制 / 分析的手続 / 経営者による確認書の入手 / 統制環境 / 通常実施すべき監査手続 / 十分な証拠 / 適正性
Research Abstract
We took up, as an object of our study, the contents of the Auditing Standards amended and announced by the Business Accounting Deliberation Council in December 1991, and investigated some key concepts, especially audit risk based approach, relationship between misstatement and frauds, emphasis matters in audit reports, analytical procedures, going concern audit, and examination of internal control. We also compared the Auditing Standards in Japan to the Statements of Auditing Standards in the United States and International Standards on Auditing, and groped for te future improvement of the Japanese Auditing Standards.
We conducted a questionnaire research to get the information of perception by the member of related parties regarding the above mentioned newly amended Auditing Standards. The questionnaires sent to five parties : client companies, certified public accountants, researchers of auditing, institutional investors and individual investors. Each parties consisted of 250 examinees. We got the following fact findings from this research. First, enlightenment education about auditing system is essential toward the individual investors. Secondly, publication of exposure drafts is requested before the Japanese Institute of Certified Public Accountants establishes the practical guidelines of the Auditing Standards. Thirdly, users of audit reports have the strong expectation to the detection of misstatements and illegal act by the independent auditors. Lastly, the dual responsibility principle of auditing between management and auditors is not understood sufficiently in the context of management letters or emphasis matters in audit reports.