Actual Research on the Function of Supporting System for the Regional Agriculture Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHICHINOHE Chosei  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agri., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30001803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Eiichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agri., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (50235511)
KOBAYASHI Hajime  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agri., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40225529)
KUROKAWA Isao  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agri., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90125310)
TAKEYA Hiroyuki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agri., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10023491)
SAKAI Junichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agri., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00005604)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSupporting system for farming / Dairy helper / Incoming farmer / Farming information / The third sector / Sectional meeting / Agricultural corporation / Entrusted organization / 農業生産法人 / 集落農場制 / 担い手認定制度 / 農地部会 / 営農集団 / 農業公社
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was attempted to make clear functions of supporting system for the regional agriculuture development. Therefore, we investigated advanced regions to promote supporting system, for the view points of choise of crops, marketing, condition of agriculutural engagement and etc
For first year, we investigated FUKAGAWA, ABASHIRI, HAMANAKA, to compare with difference of paddy farming, upland farming, and dairy farming. And the last year, KITAKAMI, ANJYOU, ATSUMI, SHIROISHI, eapecialy, to compare with difference of marketing.
We recognized the difference of supporting system among paddy, upland, dairy farming. In the region of paddy farming, promoted supporting system of farming information related new crops, cultivation techniques, market price, and shipping institution. In the region of upland farming, farming information of new crops, common use equipment and machine, and agriculutural corporation. And, the region of dairy farming, promoted dairy helper and incoming farmer, because of magnification and abandon farming.
On the other hand, to compare with the difference of supporting system related marketing. We recognized that was important to organize sectional meeting. The region where could not found to promote this supporting system, in that case, a few farmer or the third sector were entrusted farm land form part-time farm household.