| Project/Area Number |
04301089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | Takusyoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HINOKAWA Shizue Takusyoku University The Faculty of Commerce Assistant Prof, 商学部, 助教授 (90134832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYODO Tomohiro Yokohama National Univ.Part-time teacher, 非常勤講師
SASABE Akira Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Business Adminisoration, Assistant Prof, 経営学部, 助教授 (00100933)
OKUYAMA Shuhei Ritsumeikan Univ., College of International Relations, Assistant Prof, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (80257815)
TAMAZAKI Masakatsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20106959)
ONUMA Masanori Tokyo Keizai University, The Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90096389)
徳元 琴代 川村学園女子大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | American Modern Technologies / The Petrochemical Industry / The Development of a Radar / Office of Scientific Research and Development (OSRD) / The Policy of Technological Establishment of Japan / レーダー開発史 / アメリカ的生産様式 / 生産ラインの自動化 / 石油化学工業 / 電子工業 / アメリカの戦時経済 / 技術開発 |
| Research Abstract |
The object of this project was to explain a significant feature of American modern technologies from World War I to World War II.We have collected the basic materials. But it was too short term of project for us to analyze that materials. According to "Report from the Subcommittee on War Mobilization to the Committee on Military Affairs United States Senate, it was made clear that the Office of Scientific Research and Development had occupyed very important position for military research and development during World War II. We have surveyed the development of the petrochemical industry and the development of a radar. In order to compare America and Japan, the policy of technological establishment of Japan was investigated.