Mechanism of the Head Collusion Accident of Swimming Dive and Making the Manual for Safe Diving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (1993)
Aichi University of Education (1992)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Atsunori (1993)  Naruto University of Education College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40190384)
合屋 十四秋 (1992)  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90109372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOYA Toshiaki  Aichi University of Education College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90109372)
TSUBAKIMOTO Syozo  Tsukuba University Institute of Health and Sports Sciences Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (50180039)
TAKAGI Hideki  Mie University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80226753)
NOMURA Teruo  Kyoto Institute of Technology Department of Fiber, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60189438)
松井 敦典  鳴門教育大学, 生活健康系, 助教授 (40190384)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDiving into water / Accident / Swimming / Impact / Categorization of pattern / 水泳とび込み / 人体およびダミー / プール底材の緩衝能 / 動作のシミュレーション / ハイスピートVTR映像解析 / 動作パターンと習熟過程 / 指導マニュアル
Research Abstract
The head collision with the base part of the pool results from the failure of diving movement in swimming. It often develops into the accident which instantaneously affects life of die disablement. The report concerning these generation causes and cases is done a lot. However, there are few reports by which the damage to the living body and the amount of the impact become clear. This research used the human body and the dummy. The impact in the bottom of the water collision was measured supposing the school pool facilities in Japan. Moreover, this study investigated motor patterns in swimming start and examined movements of each part of body influencing the change of motor pattern. Using high-speed VTR system, the flight motions were evaluated by the scale of 22 categories in swimming-start performance.
The contact time of the collision of the general pool bottom was 0.02 seconds or less. When launching condition was set so that the dummy head may violently collide with the force plate, … More maximum impulsive force 11907N and maximum impact acceleration 113G were detected. Clearly the damage is considerably serious even if the buffer material is constructed and the amount of the impact is reduced.
By the motor patterns analysis, following results were obtained. 1)Starting motions showed a general process of development, which proceeded from a jumping pattern to a hitting-the-belly pattern, then to the pattern of a plunge dive. 2)Regarding inclination of the trunk, the flight had a greater influence than the set position on the entry. 3)The children who kept the trunk upright on the entry pushed off the block in an upward direction and shortened flight distance. 4)It was confirmed that stretching four limbs in front and rear during the flight was necessary to develop the starting motion. 5)On the entry, the flexion of the shoulder joint with nodding the head seemed necessary for the change from hitting the belly to the plunge dive.
Standing on these results, we made the teaching manual for safe plunge entry into water. Less