Analyzes of Exhibitions in Science Museums -Methods(Strategies) and Effectiveness-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1993)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1992)
Principal Investigator
MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00114893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信裕  乃村工藝社, 文化環境研究所, 研究員
KOIKE Toshihide  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (60251568)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (10016561)
MUTA Hiromitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70090925)
SUGAI Katsuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40000294)
FUJIMORI Susumu  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (00173477)
横尾 能範  神戸大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (60030574)
松田 稔樹  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60173845)
繁桝 算男  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90091701)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScience Museum / Lifelong Education / Exhibit / Database / The Internet / Mosaic / WWW(World Wide Web) / 生涯教育 / データべース / マルチメディア / 効果 / ヘッドカメラ / 障害
Research Abstract
This research has been conducted with two aims conceming the exhibitions of Science Museums : (A) To analyze their exhibiting methods in educational perspective, and (B) To make a survey of the measurement of their educational effects. To date, we have made a database of the exhibitions in Science Museums and also have made an investigation of their exhibiting methods and operating measures from an educational viewpoint. WWW(World Wide Web) from was applied to the construction of the database, which enables the database to be accessible via The Internet, Mosaic of the University of Illinois in the U.S.is available for information retrieval which is serving as the PDS.Development of the devises and the methods for measuring the effectiveness of the exhibitions in Science Museums have also been made.