| Project/Area Number |
04301094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO Toshihiko Waseda University, School of Human Sciences Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMIDUKA Hiroaki Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (40143333)
IKEDA Terumasa National Center for University Entrance Examination, Research Division Associate, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90117060)
MUTA Hiromitu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70090925)
FUJIOKA Kanji Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90030048)
NOJIMA Eiichirou Waseda University, School of Human Sciences Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
浅田 匡 神戸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00184143)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Upper Secondary School / Comprehensive School / School Architecture / School Size / Credit System / Selective Subject / Career Choice / Educational Information Processing System / 総合選択制高校 / 教育改革 / ハウス制 / カリキュラム |
| Research Abstract |
From different point of view we evaluated Inagakuen Comprehensive Upper Secondary School that was the only large-scale comprehensive school in Japan. After reviewing the creation planning and present administration of the school, we examined effects of the unique characteristics of this school such as the various subject selection system, the large-scale enrolling 3300 students, and the schools-within-a-school plan which divided a large school into several small schools. Main results were as follows. 1.The subject classroom system and the large-scale architecture restrict teachers' space use. 2.The balance between anonymnity of large-scale school settings and intimacy of small-scale settings is essential. 3.Sex and course differences exist in the relation between subject selection and satisfaction. 4.Self-realization and cynicism are components of the graduates' self image. 5.Case studies show the importance of school life guidance as well as career guidance. 6.According to a comparative survey of career choice, Inagakuen students' university entrance aspiration maintains relatively high level while other schools' students tend to separate high and low corresponding to their achievement. 7.A financial analysis of school management shows that investment expenses for architecture and equipments are slightly high but standard administration expense is average. 8.Variety and quantity of work for information processing are rather serious. Reinforcement of the system and staff taining are needed.