Project/Area Number |
04301095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Shizuo NIER, Res.Center for Sci.Ed., Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Shigeo Shukutoku Univ., Dept.of Social Study, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (30000037)
SENUMA Hanako NIER, Res.Center for Sci.Ed., Sr.Reschr., 科学教育研究センター, 主任研究官 (30165732)
NAGASAKI Eizo NIER, Res.Center for Sci.Ed., Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50141982)
SARUTA Yuji NIER, Res.Center for Sci.Ed., Researcher, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70178820)
MIYAKE Masao NIER, Res.Center for Sci.Ed., Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Science Education / Mathematics Education / Achievement / Attitudes towards Science / Longitudinal Study / Changes per Year / Lower Secondary Schools / Upper Secondary Schools / 教育的諸因子 / 継続調査 |
Research Abstract |
A longitudinal survey of science and mathematics achievements and the influencing factors is progressing in accordance with the research plan which covers the period from 1992 to 1993. 1. The objective of the study is to analyze the items which include science and mathematics subjects, learning science, teacher, school, attitude toward science, understanding science and student background questionnaires. 2. In 1992, lower secondary school second grade (Pupulation 1) and upper secondary school second grade (Pop.2) were observed for a two year period. 3. We, in conjunction with prefectural education centers and national and private schools, observed public schools located five areas in 5 prefectures and national schools (all populations), and private schools (Pop.1). 4. Surveyed were 3000 students per year in each population for two school periods. In addition, school and teacher questionnaires were asked of the principle and the teachers in charge of science and mathematics. The longitudinal research of science achievements and attitudes toward science were starded from 1989. The following analysis results concerning Attitude towards Science Learning. Liking for Science, Marks in Science and Science Test Score were derived from data for the previous years and concerned years. 1. Each objective variables are influenced by certain explanatory variables not only in a school stage but also between differing school stages. 2. The influence of the variables especially Liking for Science and Marks in Science in elementary school sixth grade to the same variables in lower secandary school first grade is smaller than the other.