Methodological research on the transmission and development of music culture in Asian countries-- from the viewpoint of the common materials in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept.of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30185855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEGI Kiyoko  Joetsu University of Education, Dept.of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30174345)
TAKIZAWA Tatsuko  Aichi University of Education, Dept.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70135391)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInternational understanding education / Asian countries / Music culture / Dramatization / Methods of leaning / Kabuki / Peking Opera / Shoga / 羅鼓経 / 能楽 / 祭りばやし / 三味線 / ビデオ教材 / 劇音楽 / 演技 / 場面描写 / 自然描写 / 下座音楽
Research Abstract
Following the needs for intemational understanding education which confront the contemporary societies, this research aims to develop the methods of music education promoting a mutual understanding among the traditional music cultures. For taking the first step, we tried to develop the teaching materials based on the common characteristics in the music cultures in Asia, especially in Japan and China.
As the common characteristics, we extracted next two points, "Dramatization and Music" and "Leaming methods and Music", and compared the each characteristics of Japanese Kabuki, Chinese Peking Opera and so on. Based on the consequences, we produced two volumes of video tapes as teaching materials and presented some teaching plans using these video materials.
1.Dramatization and Music : Japanese Kabuki and Chinese Peking Opera
In the following four points, the common traits as to relationships between dramatization and music were found.
(1) Performance and Music (2) Description of scenery and Music (3) Description of nature and Music (4) Music of accompaniment to body action
2.Learning methods and Music : Ways of learning in strumental musics using "Shoga"
Comparing the ways of learning instrumental musics between Japan (Noh instrumental ensemble, Soukyoku, Shamisen, Matsuri-bayashi) and China (percussion ensemble of Peking Opera), it was ascertained that there exists both the common features ( the role of "Shoga" in the learning process) and the differences (Japan-corresponding to each in strument : China-corresponding to whole ensembles).