| Project/Area Number |
04301099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | WAYO WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Atsuhisa WAYO WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY, PROFESSOR, 家政科, 教授 (50110474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIMURA Kunio TOKIWA UNIVERSITY, JUNIOR COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 助教授 (20184632)
WATO Masakatsu UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80107010)
MORI Terumi UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORTS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 教授 (30032767)
UCHIYAMA Gen IBARAGI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70007516)
SAKAMOTO Motoko WAYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF LITERATURE AND DOMESTIC ECONOMY, PROFESSOR, 文家政学部, 教授 (70049980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Health cognition / Health education / Curriculum development / Personal experience / Communicable diseases / Non-communicable diseases / Nutrition / Accident prevention / 保健認資 / 健康事象 |
| Research Abstract |
We examine the results of a pre-test which was carried out based on a study in 1992, and in order to investigate the advancement of health cognition in pupils, we decided to conduct a survey related to three items ; these are "1.Survey on personal experience". "2.Survey on the cognition concerning disease and injury", and "3.Survey on the cognition concerning food and nutrition". 1.For the "survey on personal experience", we requested that the pupil should answer wheter he/she had certain ecxperiences or not, and if yes, hou of ten these were, on daily basis within our society. Such as if he/she had seen tha newly born baby or the face of dead person. If ho/she had helped with cooking, or had suffered from hunger and so on. Ten such questions were prepared. 2.For the "survey on the cognition concerning disease and injury", ten questions were prepared concerning the causes of and the prevention against disease and injuries. Each question had five options for right and wrong answers to which the pupil was asked to respond with a circle if he/she thought it right, with a cross if wrong, with a triangle if he/she thought neither right nor wrong, and with a slash if he/she did not know. 3.For the "survey on the cognition concerning food and nutrition", ten questions were prepared concerning the significance of meals, the relationship vetween meals and obesity and so on. Each questions also had five optionalanswers to which the pupil was asked to respond in the same way as with the survey 2. These three surveys were conducted with a total of 2,400 pupils from the fourth grade to the eleventh geade and 300 pupils for each grade. As for the survey of 2 and 3, we tried to grasp the degree of advancement in health cognition by analysing a change in the response of "neigher right nor wrong" to the correct response between grades as well as comparing the percentage of correct responces. We also analyzed the relationship between experience and cognition.