| Project/Area Number |
04302001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
代数学・幾何学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yasuo Tohoku University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUSHIMA Yukio Osaka City University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80047240)
NAKAI Yoshinobu Yamanashi University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40022652)
KATO Kazuya Tokyo Inst.of Technology Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90111450)
ODA Tadao Tohoku University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022555)
HOTTA Ryoshi Tohoku University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028190)
小池 正夫 広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (20022733)
土方 弘明 京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (00025298)
吉田 知行 熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (30002265)
板内 英一 九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011652)
北岡 良之 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (40022686)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | ALGEBRA / MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE / NUMBER THEORY / GROUP THEORY / RING THEORY / ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY / ARITHMETIC GEOMETRY / SEMI-GROUP THEORY / 組合せ論 / 表現論 |
| Research Abstract |
In this Co-operative Research Plan, we made a research organization of Japanese researchers including almost all experts in Algebra, organized or supported various meetings on various topics in Algebra, gave opportunities of Japanese Mathematicians discussing and working together on these topics. In this way, we tried to get a common understanding of Japanese Mathematicians of what being the main issues in Algebra. Since this is the final year of this Co-operative Research Plan, we have restricted our themes of meetings to Number Theory, Ring Theory and Theory of Semi-Group. We have supported several meetings in these fields, and we also have organized one meeting on over-all Algebra(the 39-th Symposium on Algebra). We have collected information on results of researchers supported by this Co-operative Research Plan, and published them. We have also published the Proceedings of the 39-th Symposium on Algebra and the Proceedings of the 18-th Symposium on Semigroups, Languages and their Related Fields.