CO-operative Research on Functional Analysis, Real Analisis, and Partial Diffential Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04302007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shige  Toshi Gakushuin Univ, Fac Sci, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (20011463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hikosaburo  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept Math Sci, Prof, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011473)
MURAMATSU Toshinobu  Univ.of Tsukuba, Math Prof, 数学系, 教授 (60027365)
YAJIMA Kenji  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept Math Sci, Prof, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (80011758)
MURATA Minoru  Tokyo Inst.Tech, Fac Sci, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (50087079)
IGARI Satoru  Tohoku Univ, Fac Sci, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (50004289)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHarmonic Analysis / Partial Differential Equation / Fourier Analysis / Function Space / Positive Solution / Scattering Theory / 関数解析 / ウエーヴレット / シユレーデインガー方程式 / 擬微分作用素 / スペクトル理論 / 波動作用素 / 退化楕円型作用素
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at investigating problems related to three disciplines mentioned in the title in the spirit of co-operative work and from a unique viewpoint. Results obtained during three years will be itemized below.
1.Methods of Functional and Real Analysis applied to Partial Differential Equations(PDE). Properties of solutions of nonlinear PDE are investigated by these tools and using various results on function spaces. 2.Harmonic Analysis and Complex Analysis. Results are obtained on degenerate elliptic PDE on strongly pseudo-convex domains. These results have some connection with geometry and the theory of probability.
3.Wavelet Analysis. Wavelets theory and related theory of Wilson basis are applied to the prob-lem of asymptotic distribution of eigenvalues of Schrodinger operators and the boundedness of pseudo-differential operators.
4.Asymptotic Analysis, Mathematical Physics.
(1)Application of Asymptotic Analysis to Mathematical Physics of quantum theory.
(2)Various results on scattering theroy are obtaind, notably L^P boundedness of wave operators.
5.Structure of Positive Solutions.Broard investigations are made on the concrete structure of positive solutions of 2nd order parabolic and elliptic PDEs on non relatively compact domains. Here, the investigation is also related to potential theory, geometry, and the theory of probability.
These results manifest clearly strong ties which exist between Rear Analysis, Fourier Analysis, Linear and nonliner PDEs, and Mathematical Physics.Each of these disciplines has certainly its own history of development. We feel that, while pushing researches in each field deeper and deeper, project of co-operative researches from overall viewpoints are much necessary and should be pushed further.