| Project/Area Number |
04302012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo (1994) The University of Tokyo (1992-1993) |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Yutaka Science University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90012814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKISHIMA Kazuo University of Tokyo, Physics Department, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20126163)
MAKITA Mitsugu Kyoto University, Department of Cosmic Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90012806)
ENOME Shinzo National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 教授 (50023677)
KOSUGI Takeo National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 教授 (70107473)
HARAYAMA Tadashi National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 名誉教授 (20012841)
常田 佐久 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50188603)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Solar flares / Solar magnetic fields / Yohkoh satellite / X-ray observation / Magnetic energy liberation / Magnetohydrodynamics / Mumerical simulation / 太陽 / フレア / 太陽活動 / 天体磁場 / 超高温現象 / 高エネルギー粒子 / コロナ / 太陽X線天文学 / フレア発生機構 / コロナ加熱機構 / 太陽風 / 電波ヘリオグラフ / ダイナモ機構 / 太陽X線観測 / 「陽光」衛星 / 太陽コロナ / 天体電磁流体現象 / 天体プラズマ現象 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this Collaborative Research (A) is to organize the researchers of the ground-based optical and radio observers of the Sun together with the researchers in the research team for the X-ray solar physics satellite Yohkoh, in order to maximize the research outputs in this field, because the satellite Yohkoh is now regarded to be the cutting-edge observational tool by the researchers of the world in this research field, and it is important to make the most of the new observational results from it. Also, we intended to promote more of the international collaboration in this context because there are so many request of data from abroad. According to this purpose, the present project supported the cooerative analysis of data from other sources together with the Yohkoh data at the Yohkoh Data Analysis Center of ISAS,and helped the exchange between the ground-based observers and the Yohkoh research team. We held the joint meetings at the Meetings of the Astronomical Society of Jap
… More
an for the sake of comparison between the data observed in different wavelengths. We had a domestic symposium, "Symposium on Superhot and High Energy Phenomena on the Sun and Stars", in order to summarize the extended joint research between the researchers from different wavelength observations to seek for the mechanisms for the newly found phenomena by Yohkoh. Finally, we planned to hold an international conference in closing the thre year Cooperative Research (A), by asking for the sponsorship of the International Astronomical Union, which the field of research having shown conspicuous output can get. We successfully get it, and the Meeting was held as IAU Colloquium No.153, "Magnetodynamic Phenomena in the Solar Atmosphere---Prototypes of Stellar Magnetic Activity", on May 22-26 at Makuhari. Since the presentations by most of the Japanese researchers were based on their researches with the present Cooperative Research (A), we attach here the bunch of the manuscripts for the booklet on the outcome from the Cooperative Research (A). Less